Minooka Flight Invitational

09/16/2017

- Channahon, IL -- Channahon Community Park




Minooka XC Flight Invitational

September 16, 2017

 

Meet location: Community Park – Channahon Park District, Channahon, IL

 

Bus Time:  6:30am depart from Prince Street Parking Lot

 

Teams: Andrew, Batavia, Conant, DGN (BOX 3), Huntley, Lake Villa Lakes, Lemont, Lockport, Maine South, Minooka, Moline, Plainfield Central, Plainfield North, Hoffman Estates, Whitney Young, Willowbrook, Lisle, Waubonsie Valley, Lyons Township, Lincoln-Way Central, Yorkville

 

Race Schedule:

8:30 AM Boys’ F/S (Top 7) Warm-up: 7:40am

 

The boys and girls will start their flight races at the same time. We will start with the 7th flight and then proceed down to the 1st/ “Championship” Flight.

 

**Flight warm-up times – 7&6: 8:25am 5&4: 9:00am 3&2: 9:35am 1: 10:10am

7th Flight Boys/Girls – 9:15 a.m.

6th Flight will start once the last runner from the 7th crosses the mile marker.

5th Flight will start once all the runners from the 6th flight finish.

4th Flight will start once the last runner from the 5th crosses the mile marker.

3rd Flight will start once all the runners from the 4th flight finish.

2nd Flight will start once the last runner from the 3rd crosses the mile marker.

1st (Championship Flight) will be run at the completion of the 2nd flight.

 

Open Races – Boys will start after the completion of the 1st flight. Warm-up:  10:30am

 

Line-Up:

F/S: Diamond, Kelly, Tipton, Brennan, Wagerich, Thompson, Laffey

Varsity – (7) Murphy (6) Lockerby (5) Chudzik (4) Christensen (3) Roberts (2) Birkmeier (1) Ridderhoff

Open – Bican, J. Flavin, Gartlan P., Maison, Mattheu, Mitra, Sutton, Starvou, Teixeira, Allen, Boor, Chen, Cummins, Flavin M., Flynn, Grisenthwaite, Gunda, Heverin, Kopecky, Kozartis, Lally, LaMantia, Lupescu, Polaski, Rowley, Sarnecki, Sheppard, Sioukas, Stanicek, Travers, Britt, Chan, Gartlan B., Ketchmark, Krause, Langan, LeBlanc, Medjrech, Mertes, Ramsden, Ruggerio, Sachtleben, Zea, Boone, Conkright, Downs, Ellstrom,  Ghanayem M., Iriarte, Kumar., Murray, Pecho, Rybowiak

Awards:

Varsity – Medals to top 5 in flights 7 through 2, top 10 in 1st flight, Top 3 teams

Open & F/S – Top 25 individuals (Ribbons given to coaches), Top 2 teams

A Championship t-shirt will be awarded to the winners of each race

 

Be Prepared – Wear DGN clothes to warm up in over your uniform!